StreamAdsPro Logo
StreamAdsProSSAI Platform
Pricing

L-band advertising cost in India: what sets the price, and when it pays for itself.

We do not publish a rupee rate card, because an invented one would mislead you. What we can give you is what drives the price, our own published cost to run the format, and the break-even arithmetic so you can price a sponsor yourself.

Cost drivers

What sets the price of an L-band ad

๐Ÿ‘ฅ
Audience at the moment it runs

A banner shown to a large evening audience is worth more than the same banner at 3 am. Price follows who is watching when it appears.

โฑ๏ธ
Seconds per appearance and appearances per day

Thirty seconds every ten minutes is a different product from ten seconds twice an hour. The schedule is part of the price.

๐Ÿ•
Daypart and event

Prime time, a match, a festival or a headline programme all carry a premium over a quiet slot.

๐Ÿท๏ธ
Exclusivity

A sponsor who wants to be the only advertiser in its category pays for keeping everyone else out.

๐ŸŽจ
Artwork production

Sponsors who bring finished panel and strip artwork cost less to onboard than those who need it designed.

๐Ÿ”Œ
Delivery cost to the operator

A flat per-channel licence is a fixed monthly cost. A per-impression meter rises with your audience, so the break-even moves.

None of these is a number we can honestly publish for you, because each depends on your channel. What the drivers give you is the list of things a sponsor will ask about, and the things worth putting in your rate conversation.

The published cost

What it costs an operator to run

ItemPublished priceNote
Licence, one channel$599 per channel per monthSelf-hosted, no per-insertion or per-impression fee
Licence, 10 or more channels$400 per channel per monthThe tier applies from ten channels
Pilot on your own feed$2,500 to $4,000 one-timeOne or two real channels for 30 days
Temple and faith livestreamsFreeDonation and sponsor overlays

These are the same figures as on the pricing page, in US dollars. Convert at the current rate. We have not signed off a rupee price list, so there is none to quote.

Slots per month

The inventory arithmetic

QuantityValueHow it is derived
Appearances per hour660 minutes divided by a 10-minute cycle
Appearances per day1086 per hour across 18 hours on air
Appearances per month3,240108 per day across 30 days
Per sponsor, three in rotation1,0803,240 divided by 3
Licence cost per appearanceabout $0.185$599 divided by 3,240

This uses the same example schedule as the L-shape overview: 30 seconds every 10 minutes on an 18-hour broadcast day. Your schedule will differ, and the numbers move with it.

Break-even

When does it pay for itself?

Fee per sponsor, per monthSponsors to cover $599Working
$1006ceil(599 / 100) = 6
$1504ceil(599 / 150) = 4
$2003ceil(599 / 200) = 3
$3002ceil(599 / 300) = 2
$6001ceil(599 / 600) = 1

These fee levels are illustrative, not a rate card. Replace them with what your local advertisers will actually pay. The point is the shape of the calculation: one flat monthly cost on one side, and a number of sponsors on the other. Past break-even, every further sponsor is revenue for the channel, which is the difference between a flat licence and a meter that grows with your audience.

For sizes and artwork, see L-shape ad sizes. To scope a pilot on your own stream, use the contact page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does L-band advertising cost in India?+

There is no single rate. On television it is generally sold as a premium format because it is hard to ignore, and the price depends on reach, daypart and how often it runs. On a streaming channel the price is whatever you agree with the sponsor. We do not publish a rupee rate card, because the right number depends on your audience, and inventing one would mislead you.

What does it cost a streaming operator to run an L-band banner?+

A StreamAdsPro licence lists at $599 per channel per month, tiering to $400 per channel per month at ten or more channels. It is self-hosted, with no per-insertion or per-impression fee. A paid pilot runs from $2,500 to $4,000 one-time. The full terms are on the pricing page.

How many sponsors do I need to cover the licence?+

Divide the monthly licence by the fee each sponsor pays. At $599 a month, a sponsor paying $200 a month means three sponsors cover it, and a sponsor paying $300 a month means two. The table on this page shows more cases. Anything above that is revenue for the channel.

How do I price a slot for a local advertiser?+

Work from appearances, not impressions. At 30 seconds every 10 minutes for 18 hours a day, a channel has 108 appearances a day, which is 3,240 a month. Split between three sponsors that is 1,080 appearances each. Divide the monthly fee you want by that number to get a price per appearance, and take that arithmetic to the advertiser.

Is there a free option?+

Temple and faith livestreams run donation and sponsor overlays free of charge. For commercial channels, the pilot is the way to see the banner on your own feed before committing.

Neeraj Mishra, founder of StreamAdsPro
Neeraj Mishra Founder

Video-technology engineer in Thane, India. Send me one live stream URL and I will run a free test on your own feed. You get my reply within one working day (IST), from the person who builds it, not a sales queue.

Bring us your stream.

Send us one live URL and what you want on it. We will put a demo on your own feed before you commit to anything.

ยฉ 2026 StreamAdsPro ยท Made in India ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ ยท DPIIT-recognised ยท Udyam registered
streamadspro@gmail.comContact us
WhatsApp